Connecting...

W1siziisimnvbxbpbgvkx3rozw1lx2fzc2v0cy9ozwrszxktc2nvdhqvanbnl2jhbm5lci1hchbses5qcgcixv0

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Hedley Scott Recruitment Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your personal information is handled responsibly in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the National Privacy Principles established in the Privacy (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Hedley Scott Recruitment collects, discloses, uses, stores or otherwise handles your personal information. By using our website (www.hedleyscott.com.au) and sending us any personal information, you are deemed to have read and accepted this Privacy Policy. If you do not want us to collect, disclose and use your personal information please do not provide it to us.

Collection of personal information

Personal information will be collected directly from you when you fill out and submit one of our registration forms, email us your resume or submit any other information in connection with your application to us. We may also collect personal information when you contact us via email, telephone, mail, fax, or through our website. Personal information includes details such as your name, email address, telephone number, education and employment details, professional memberships or accreditations, skills, reference details and any other details on your resume. This list however, is not conclusive and is open to change. We will always provide a copy of all personal information we hold on you should you request it. If you request us to delete all information we hold on you from our database, we will do so.  

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be used in the form of;

  • Your actual or possible work placement

  • Your performance appraisals

  • Inquiries to former employers, professional associations or work colleagues

  • Competency or medical tests that you might be required to complete

  • Any workplace rehabilitation

  • Any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved


Your personal information may be disclosed to;

  • Potential or actual employers and clients of Hedley Scott Recruitment

  • Staff members of Hedley Scott Recruitment in connection with possible employment opportunities

  • Referees

  • Our insurers

  • Our contractors and suppliers e.g. IT contractors

  • Any person or body with a lawful entitlement to obtain information


Storage and security

Hedley Scott Recruitment will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you. Your information is stored on secure servers and protected by various security measures. Access to information and databases are restricted to our staff who need to access the information in order to perform their duties. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we are unable to guarantee the security of your information at all times. Hedley Scott Recruitment will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to such information.


Access to and correction of your personal information.

You have a right to access and have a copy of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). To obtain access please make your request in writing, addressed to our Privacy Officer. For security reasons you will be required to provide proof of identity and put your request in writing. If you are able to establish that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date we will take all reasonable steps to correct our records.


Links to other websites

Our website (www.hedleyscott.com.au) provides links to other websites outside of the Hedley Scott Recruitment service. We are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website and these linked websites are not under the control of Hedley Scott Recruitment. We highly recommend you read the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of those websites before disclosing your personal information to them.


Complaints

If you have any concerns regarding our Privacy Practices or our handling of your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer.


This could include matters such as;

  • How your personal information is collected or stored

  • How your personal information is used or disclosed

  • How access is provided to your personal information

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted on 02 8973 7520 or in writing to Level 13, 135 King Street, Sydney 2000.